Show All
DAY 1, 22ND OCTOBER 2019
DAY 2, 23RD OCTOBER 2019

09:00 – 09: 45 THE OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome Address By The Convener: Mr. Benjamin Boakye (Executive Director, ACEP) Keynote Address & Opening of Summit: Hon. John Peter Amewu (Minister of Energy, Republic of Ghana)

09:10 – 09: 20 – RECAP OF KEY POINTS FROM DAY ONE

Mr. Charles Wanguhu (Coordinator, Oil & Gas Platform, Kenya)

09:45 – 11:30 1ST PANEL: “ Value addition to petroleum resources extraction through industrialization: the possibilities and the challenges “

Facilitator: Ms. Rosalind Kainyah, MBE (Managing Director, Kina Advisory Limited) Speakers: Dr. Mohammed Amin Adam (Deputy Minister for Energy in Charge of Petroleum, Republic of Ghana) Dr. Osman Abdel Rahman Fadul (Executive Director, Ben Barkhiya & former Minister of Petroleum and Gas, Sudan) Ms. Abena Amoah (Board Member, KOSMOS Energy & C.E.O, Baobab Advisors Ltd.) Prof. Omowumi O. Iledare (GNPC Professional Chair in Oil and Gas Economics & Management, Institute for Oil and Gas Studies, University of Cape Coast) Ms. Dalila Iddrissu (Business Development Manager, Friburge Oil and Gas, Angola)

9:20 – 9:40 – KEYNOTE ADDRESS FOR DAY TWO

Dr. Jemima Nunoo (Board Chair, ACEP; Lecturer, GIMPA; and Board Member, Petroleum Commission, Ghana)

11:30 – 11:50 – SNACK BREAK

09:45 – 11:30 – 4TH PANEL: The opportunities and threats of the Africa Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) Agreement in creating linkages between the oil and gas sector and other sectors of the African economy.

THE OPPORTUNITIES AND THREATS OF THE AFRICA CONTINENTAL FREE TRADE AREA (AFCFTA) AGREEMENT IN CREATING LINKAGES BETWEEN THE OIL AND GAS SECTOR AND OTHER SECTORS OF THE AFRICAN ECONOMY. PRESENTATION (9:50-10:10) TOPIC: An exposition to the Africa Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) Agreement Presenter: Mr. Sylvester Bagoroo (Programs Officer, Third World Network) Facilitator: Dr. Ibrahima Aidara (Vice President, OSIWA) Speakers: Ms. Valeria Mensah (International Development Professional & former Technical Advisor, Office of Executive Secretary, UN Economic Commission for Africa) Dr. Oliver Maponga (Executive Officer, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Zambia) Mr. Michael Akurang Opoku (Senior Industrial Promotion Officer & Special Assistant to the Deputy Minister in Charge of Trade, Ministry of Trade) Mr. Sylvester Bagooro (Programmes Officer, Third World Network-Africa)

11:55 – 13:35 – 2ND PANEL: POWERING AFRICA: INDEPENDENCE AND INNOVATION

Facilitator: Ms. Pauline Anaman (Senior Policy Analyst & Head of the Policy Unit, ACEP) Speakers: Ms. Jennifer Boca (Country Manager, Lekela Power) Mr. Roberto Daniele (Managing Director, ENI Exploration & Production Ghana Ltd) Dr. Justice Tei Mensah (Economist, International Finance Corporation – The World Bank Group)

11:30 – 11:50 – SNACK BREAK

13:35 – 14:35 – LUNCH BREAK

11:55 – 13:20 5TH PANEL: Empowering Persons with Disability (PWD) for Economic Opportunities Along the Oil & Gas Value Chain

Facilitator: Rita Kusi Kyeremaa (Executive Director, Ghana Federation of Disability Organizations - GFD) Speakers: Mr. Justice Srem-Sai (Law Lecturer, GIMPA; Founding-Partner, Archbridge Solicitors; & Founding Fellow, Institute of Law and Public Affairs - ILPA Ms. Eva Kouka-Quenum (Programme Officer, Ford Foundation - Nigeria) Dr. Peter Obeng-Asamoah (Executive Director, Ghana Blind Union, Ghana) Ms. Esther Akua Gyamfi (Executive Secretary, National Council on Persons with Disability, Ghana)
Load More